Calumet Stewardship Initiative

Calumet Summit 2013 - Agenda

Cal Summit banner

[Presentations made at the Summit may be downloaded in pdf form at the point where they appear in the agenda below.  Keypad polling results for both days will be found in a pdf near the end of the agenda.]

8:00-8:30 Registration and Breakfast
8:30-8:55

Program Overview
Mark Bouman, The Field Museum, and Kris Krouse, Executive Director, Shirley Heinze
Land Trust, Co-Chairs, Calumet Stewardship Initiative

8:55-9:45 Welcome
Congressman Pete Visclosky
Mayor Karen Freeman-Wilson, City of Gary
Bill Hanna, NW Indiana Regional Development Authority
9:45

Session 1: Natural Resources Planning and Visioning

Green Infrastructure Vision 2.1
Jeff Mengler, Hey and Associates; Green Infrastructure Vision Task Force Co-Chair, Chicago Wilderness (presentation)

Lake Michigan Biodiversity Conservation Strategy
Mary Khoury, Aquatic Ecologist, The Nature Conservancy (presentation)

Coastal Zone Management Programs
Diane Tecic, Director, Coastal Management Program, Illinois Department of Natural Resources, and Maggie Byrne, Lake Michigan Coastal Program, Indiana Department of Natural Resources (presentation)

Session 2: Land and Water Conservation and Stewardship

Cooperative Weed Management Areas in the Calumet Region
Catherine McGlynn, Coordinator, Northeast Illinois Invasive Plant Partnership Susan MiHalo, Conservation Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy (presentation)

Great Lakes Restoration Initiative Past and Future
Joel Brammeier, President, Alliance for the Great Lakes (presentation)

Changes on the Grand Calumet
Scott Ireland, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (presentation)

12:15-1:00 Lunch
1:00-1:20

Recognition Awards
Presenters: Dennis Rittenmeyer, Executive Director, One Region, and Nicole Barker, Executive Director, Save the Dunes

Community Ambassador Awards
Rodney Graves
Vera Jones
Mary Mulligan
Conservation Leadership Awards
Dale Engquist
Paul Labus
Laurel Ross

Session 3: Green Infrastructure (GI) Implementation

Integrating Green Infrastructure into the Watershed Planning Framework
Mia Goulding, Water Resource Specialist, Save the Dunes (presentation)

Green Infrastructure in Schoolyards
Jaime Zaplatosch, Education Director, Openlands (presentation)

Sustainable Urban Infrastructure
Janet Attarian, Sustainability Coordinator, Chicago Department of Transportation (presentation)

Marquette Park Green Infrastructure Stormwater Best Management Practices
Lauren Riga, Director, Green Urbanism and Environmental Affairs, City of Gary (presentation)

Synthesis of Day One

3:30-5:00 Poster Session (Lower Level)
Coordinator: Peter Avis, Indiana University Northwest
4:00-5:00 Tour of Marquette Park (Meet by Posters)
Leaders: Steve Barker, Cardno/JF New and Joel Baldin, Hitchcock Design Group Participants will learn about the recent revitalization efforts, including enhanced access to and circulation within the park, natural areas preservation and restoration, new recreational and educational amenities, and restoration of the park's signature historic facilities.
5:00-7:00 Reception (Lower Level)
 
Wednesday, May 15th
8:00-8:30 Registration and Breakfast
8:30

Overview and Day One Recap
Mark Bouman and Kris Krouse

Climate, Communities and Connecting for Action
Abigail Derby Lewis, The Field Museum

Session 4: Education and Community Engagement

What People Think We Do and What We Really Do: Reflections from a Young Conservation Leader
Raquel García-Álvarez, Program Officer, Grand Victoria Foundation (presentation)

Leave No Child Inside: Successes and Challenges of the Northwest Indiana Mighty Acorns Partnership
Dr. Debra J. Dudek, Director of Title and Special Student Programs, Portage Township Schools (presentation)

Community Engagement and Environmental Justice on Chicago's Southeast Side
Peggy Salazar and Tom Shepherd, Southeast Environmental Task Force (presentation)

Session 5: Trails, Trains and Automobiles – Connecting People to Places

Regional Resources of Value – Exploring our Nature and Culture
Diane Banta, Outdoor Recreation Planner, National Park Service, Rivers and Trails (presentation)

One if by Land - Creating and Using Regional Trail Connections
Mitch Barloga, Non-motorized Transportation and Greenways Planner, Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission (presentation)

Two if by Sea – Connecting through our Waterways
Dan Plath, President, Northwest Indiana Paddling Association (presentation)

Planning and Implementation
Gregg Calpino, Regional Practice Center Leader, SEH, Inc. (presentation)

Setting the Stage for Action
Live Radio: "Regionally Speaking with Steve Walsh" Mark Bouman and Kris Krouse; Peggy Salazar and Nicole Barker; Heather Loebner, Randy Blankenhorn, and Ty Warner

12:15-1:00
Lunch
The Lakeshore
1:00-1:15

Bi-State Perspectives
Arthur Pearson, Director, Chicago Program, Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation (presentation)
Heather Loebner, Corporate Responsibility, Americas, ArcelorMittal (presentation)

Twenty-Seven Years to 2040
Ty Warner, Executive Director, Northwest Indiana Regional Planning Commission Randy Blankenhorn, Executive Director, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning

Action through Collaboration
Millennium Reserve
John Rogner, Chair, Millennium Reserve Steering Committee, and US Fish and Wildlife Service (presentation)
Calumet Stewardship Initiative
Daniel Goldfarb, Wildlife Habitat Council (presentation)
Calumet Heritage Area
Lynn McClure, National Parks Conservation Association

Opportunities and Looking Forward
Perspective: Illinois
Suzanne Malec-McKenna, Millennium Reserve Steering Committee (presentation)
Perspective: Indiana
Nicole Barker

Table Exercise: Game Changing Ideas

Table Exercise: Recommendations for Next Steps

What Happens Next (and Keypad Polling Results for the Two Days (presentation)

4:30 Closing Remarks

Photos and Videos